KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Professor Emeritus

German translation: emeritierter Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Professor Emeritus
German translation:emeritierter Professor
Entered by: cahsh

10:46 Feb 6, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / academic
English term or phrase: Professor Emeritus
There seems to be a misunderstanding about my earlier posting so I am putting it on again. I need to know the German equivalent of this title as in a conference listing of speakers. Many thanks
cahsh
emeritierter Professor
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/emeritierter Professor.htm...

If mentioned, you'll have to write "emeritierter Professor für ****, where **** stays for the discipline.

"... Ansprache von Rudolf von Thadden, emeritierter Professor für Neuere Geschichte an der Universität Göttingen. Berater der Bundesregierung für die. deutsch-französische Zusammenarbeit ..."
www.weimarer-dreieck.eu/fileadmin/templates/multiflex3/PDF/...

"Emeritierter Professor der Abteilung für Anatomie und Zellbiologie der Universität von Toronto, Kanada. Bedeutender Embryologe und Autor verschiedener ..."
www.geistigenahrung.org/ftopic21202.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've seen just now the other question. "Prof.em." is correct.
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Professor emeritus
Jochen König
4Prof. em.
Heike Kast
4s. u.Marcus Geibel
3emeritierter Professor
Zea_Mays


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professor emeritus
Professor emeritus


Explanation:
Since this is Latin, there's no great difference in the international academic world. But in Germany the emeritus has no capital letter.


    Reference: http://www.uni-jena.de/Prof__em__Dr__Klaus_Michael_Kodalle-s...
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: The original latin term is common among academics
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor emeritus
s. u.


Explanation:
several choices:

leave as is = Professor emeritus (yes, small "e") - a bit old-fashioned

OR

Professor im Ruhestand - usually in abbreviated Form of Professor i. R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 10:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all are usually placed before the name of that person

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor emeritus
Prof. em.


Explanation:
Since it is a list of speakers, you could use this abbreviation before the name as in "Prof. em. Dr. Mustermann"

Heike Kast
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professor emeritus
emeritierter Professor


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/emeritierter Professor.htm...

If mentioned, you'll have to write "emeritierter Professor für ****, where **** stays for the discipline.

"... Ansprache von Rudolf von Thadden, emeritierter Professor für Neuere Geschichte an der Universität Göttingen. Berater der Bundesregierung für die. deutsch-französische Zusammenarbeit ..."
www.weimarer-dreieck.eu/fileadmin/templates/multiflex3/PDF/...

"Emeritierter Professor der Abteilung für Anatomie und Zellbiologie der Universität von Toronto, Kanada. Bedeutender Embryologe und Autor verschiedener ..."
www.geistigenahrung.org/ftopic21202.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've seen just now the other question. "Prof.em." is correct.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Sabine Akabayov, PhD