KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

widespread war

German translation: Umformulieren


07:32 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: widespread war
the school closed because of the widespread war and famine in the region.
mirj
German translation:Umformulieren
Explanation:
Ich würde das Ganze so umformulieren:

Die Schule wurde geschlossen, da die (gesamte) Region von Krieg und Hunger geplagt/ gepeinigt/ heimgesucht/ betroffen war.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Umformulieren
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1s.u.
Claudia Digel
4 +1..., weil sich Krieg und Hungersnot in der Region ausbreiteten.Thilo Santl
4allgegenwärtiger Krieg
Aniello Scognamiglio
4weitverbreiteter Krieg
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weitverbreiteter Krieg


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., weil sich Krieg und Hungersnot in der Region ausbreiteten.


Explanation:
.

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umformulieren


Explanation:
Ich würde das Ganze so umformulieren:

Die Schule wurde geschlossen, da die (gesamte) Region von Krieg und Hunger geplagt/ gepeinigt/ heimgesucht/ betroffen war.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  verbis
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
die Schule wurde geschlossen, da in der ganzen Region Krieg und Hungersnot herrschten

würde den Satz auf jeden Fall umformulieren...

Claudia Digel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allgegenwärtiger Krieg


Explanation:
...wurde wegen des allgegenwärtigen Krieges...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35