KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

be awarded

German translation: wurden mit ... ausgezeichnet


07:36 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: be awarded
high commissioner sadako ogata and her staff were awarded the 1996 UNESCO Houphouët - Boigny peace prize.
mirj
German translation:wurden mit ... ausgezeichnet
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8wurden mit ... ausgezeichnet
Elvira Stoianov
4zuerkennenxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wurden mit ... ausgezeichnet


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
2 mins

agree  Claudia Digel
8 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
21 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
38 mins

agree  Samira Goth
51 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch "wurde...verliehen"
1 hr

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
1 hr

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zuerkennen


Explanation:
Another option: "der Preis wurde jemandem ... zuerkannt"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish