KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

exceptional academic ability

German translation: hochbegabt


07:39 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: exceptional academic ability
the Education Fund of African Refugees, which would support secondary school students of exceptional academic ability.
mirj
German translation:hochbegabt
Explanation:
I think this covers the same idea
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hochbegabt
Elvira Stoianov
4außergewöhnlichen (herausragenden) Fähigkeiten
Aniello Scognamiglio
4ausgezeichnete wissenschaftliche Begabung
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hochbegabt


Explanation:
I think this covers the same idea

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: In der Kürze liegt die Würze ;-)
31 mins

agree  Samira Goth
51 mins

agree  xxxOanaK: with you on the translation, with Olaf on the note.
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: prima ,Elvira
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausgezeichnete wissenschaftliche Begabung


Explanation:
oder "überdurchschnittliche wissenschaftliche Begabung"


    Reference: http://www.hmt-leipzig.de/dramat/finanz2.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außergewöhnlichen (herausragenden) Fähigkeiten


Explanation:
"hochbegabt" ist ok, erscheint mir jedoch etwas zu "stark".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35