KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

barely reopened

German translation: die Schule war kaum wieder geöffnet, als


21:11 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: barely reopened
the school had barely reopened when warplanes bombed the town.
mirj
German translation:die Schule war kaum wieder geöffnet, als
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2die Schule war kaum wieder geöffnet, als
Alexandra Bühler
4 +2[war] eben erst wiedereröffnet [worden]ntext
4Der Schulbetrieb wurde eben/gerade erst wieder aufgenommen...
Maike Grabowski
3vor kurzem wieder geöffnet
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vor kurzem wieder geöffnet


Explanation:
maybe

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Schule war kaum wieder geöffnet, als


Explanation:
...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
9 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[war] eben erst wiedereröffnet [worden]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-01 21:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

Kaum war die Schule wiedereröffnet worden, schon ...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Digel
0 min

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Schulbetrieb wurde eben/gerade erst wieder aufgenommen...


Explanation:
als Variante

Maike Grabowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4