KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

patacake

German translation: backe, backe Kuche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patacake
German translation:backe, backe Kuche
Entered by: Els Immegeers

09:02 Apr 6, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Children's Game
English term or phrase: patacake
variant of pat-a-cake, patty-cake

= a game in which two participants (as mother and child) clap their hands together to the rhythm of an accompanying nursery rhyme
Els Immegeers
Belgium
backe, backe Kuchen
Explanation:
I know the rhyme in English, but never heard of a German equivalent. However, my Langenscheidt gives the following entry: "backe, backe Kuchen (Kinderspiel)"

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Backe, Backe Kuchen
Alexandra Collins
5 -1Pitsche-patsche-peter bzw. Pitsche, patsche, Peter
Samira Goth
3backe, backe KuchenxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backe, backe Kuchen


Explanation:
I know the rhyme in English, but never heard of a German equivalent. However, my Langenscheidt gives the following entry: "backe, backe Kuchen (Kinderspiel)"

Hope this helps!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pitsche-patsche-peter bzw. Pitsche, patsche, Peter


Explanation:
So heißt das, steht auch bei Leo. In meiner Kindheit gab es diesen Reim: "Pitsche, patsche, Peter, hinterm Ofen steht er..."A

ber es gibt in Deutschland sicher auch Variablen dafür.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=1ZRX..&search=Pitsche-patsche-peter
Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandra Collins: Nein! Pat a cake, Pat a cake bakersman, pat the cake as fast as you can! Es ist Backe, backe Kuchen! Laß' Dir das von einer zweisprachigen Familie sagen
2 mins
  -> Okay, okay, man lernt nie aus!

neutral  Jennifer Hottarek: it is indeed in LEO
2 hrs
  -> das hatte mich auch in meiner Antwort bestärkt, aber Fehleinschätzungen können vorkommen.

neutral  Georg Eisenmann: Beides schöne Kinderreime, allerdings veschiedener Text, Melodie, Gestik usw., also nicht identisch. Während meine Kinder Pat a cake singen oder sprechen, ist das Backe Backe Kuchen eher in Vergesseheit geraten. Gruß Georg
4 hrs
  -> danke!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Backe, Backe Kuchen


Explanation:
Backe, Backe Kuchen

Pat a cake,pat a cake
Baker's man.
Bake me a cake as fast as you can.
Pat it and prick it
and mark it with B.
Put it in the oven
for baby and me.

Alexandra Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40