KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

non-degree

German translation: ohne Universitätsabschluß/Hochschulabschluß


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-degree
German translation:ohne Universitätsabschluß/Hochschulabschluß

02:48 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: non-degree
We are an open door to education. Open admission, non-degree programs.
Heike Reagan
United States
ohne Universitätsabschluß/Hochschulabschluß
Explanation:
Wären meine Vorschläge
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Ich denken, "ohne Universitaetsabschluss" ist zutreffender. "ohne Abschluss" deutet wohl eher einen Abbruch des Unterrichts an, und das ist hier nicht der Fall. Ein Zertifikat kann evtl. erreicht werden, aber eben kein Universitaetsabschluss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4xyz-Programme ohne Abschluss
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1ohne Universitätsabschluß/Hochschulabschluß
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Universitätsabschluß/Hochschulabschluß


Explanation:
Wären meine Vorschläge

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich denken, "ohne Universitaetsabschluss" ist zutreffender. "ohne Abschluss" deutet wohl eher einen Abbruch des Unterrichts an, und das ist hier nicht der Fall. Ein Zertifikat kann evtl. erreicht werden, aber eben kein Universitaetsabschluss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Gisela, how do you know we are talking about universities? Did I miss sth?
3 hrs
  -> For AE, when you mention a degree, a university degree is implied. That is why I included the reference to "Universitätsabschluß". One would assume that this school still offers some sort of certificate or diploma, yet not a "degree"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xyz-Programme ohne Abschluss


Explanation:
vielleicht habe ich eine Frage nicht mitbekommen, aber für einen Universitätskontext sehe ich hier keine Anhaltspunkte. Selbst wenn, dann würde "Abschluss" (ist universell anwendbar) voll genügen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
51 mins

disagree  Armorel Young: you don't get a degree but you might well get another sort of Abschluss, such as a certificate or diploma
2 hrs
  -> could be, but there is too little context to know that there can be another sort of Abschluss. I still think "ohne Abschluss" is an option.