KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

indentured training

German translation: Ausbildungsvertrag


10:02 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / job qualification
English term or phrase: indentured training
still no clue what indentured training is:
from a CV
Joined as an EITB Indentured apprentice and qualified with Universal Grinding part 1 and 2 and Inspection & Measurement modules.

TIA
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Ausbildungsvertrag
Explanation:
Begann die Ausbildung als ein Lehrling mit EITB Ausbildungsvertrag...
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
danke schön. Dank auch an Anne für die tolle Erklärung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Erklärung des Wortes "indenture" (auf Englisch)Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3 +2Ausbildungsvertrag
Allesklar
4ein verbindlicher AuszubildenderAsaphina
3offizielle(s)/vertraglich begründete(s)/anerkannte(s) Ausbildungsverhältnis/Berufsausbildung/Lehre
Steffen Walter
2vertraglich gesicherter Azubi / festeingestellter AzubixxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausbildungsvertrag


Explanation:
Begann die Ausbildung als ein Lehrling mit EITB Ausbildungsvertrag...


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/indentu...
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
danke schön. Dank auch an Anne für die tolle Erklärung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: interessante Web-Seite!
6 mins

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offizielle(s)/vertraglich begründete(s)/anerkannte(s) Ausbildungsverhältnis/Berufsausbildung/Lehre


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber zumindest habe ich Folgendes im WB der Personalarbeit (Blaeser, ISBN 3-89577-153-8) gefunden:

indenture - formelle Urkunde, Vertragsurkunde, vertragliche Verpflichtung
to take up one's indentures - ausgelernt haben
indenture of apprenticeship - Lehrvertrag

EITB scheint für "Engineering Industry Training Board" zu stehen - vgl. http://www.emrlga.gov.uk/about/acronyms.asp

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vertraglich gesicherter Azubi / festeingestellter Azubi


Explanation:

http://electricianschool.tripod.com/iecsite/id9.html

http://www.workplaceinfo.com.au/nocookie/templates/contracts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-09 10:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch:
\"Ausblidung mit Lehrbrief bzw. -vertrag\"

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erklärung des Wortes "indenture" (auf Englisch)


Explanation:
An indenture was originally a deed between two or more parties. Each party had a copy. These were cut from a single sheet of parchment.

Instead of making a straight cut, the sheet was cut in a "wavy" or "indented" form. This meant that it was always possible to match the parts and was a method of ensuring that the copies were genuine.

This is no longer done, of course, but "indented" is still used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 13:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the last \"indented\" should have been \"indentured\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 13:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The indenture may be compared with a \"deed poll\". The latter is a deed made by a single party (i.e. if changing your name). As there was no other party the deed was cut straight or \"polled\" rather than \"indentured\".

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein verbindlicher Auszubildender


Explanation:
ich meine das könnte in diesem Fall gut passen.

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian