KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Staatliche Deutsche Schule

German translation: German school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staatliche Deutsche Schule
German translation:German school
Entered by: germansarah

11:18 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Staatliche Deutsche Schule
refers to a German school in a forgein country
germansarah
German school
Explanation:
Ich würde das nur mit German school übersetzen, ist meiner Meinung nach geläufiger
Deutsche Kultur International - Are you a teacher thinking of applying to a German school abroad? You will find information on this page about application requirements and vacant posts ...
www.deutsche-kultur-international.de/ search/?keyword=157§ion=search&lang=en
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was exactly the "staatliche" that i was confused about!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4German school
Kathi Stock
4German state school
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staatliche deutsche schule
German state school


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | Europe | Headscarf issue in highest court
... A Muslim teacher who was refused a job in a German state school because she wore a headscarf has taken her case to the ...news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/2960752.stm - 12k - Cached - More from this site
http://www.timisoara.com/timisoara/vienna/p13
The decorative effect is given by the columns with classic and simple capitals, placed between the windows. ... date the name of the school changes to \"The German State School\". Until 1927, the school also had a Hungarian section ...www.timisoara.com/timisoara/vienna/p13 - 3k - Cached - More from this site
National Concordat
... in the field of theology and philosophy in a German state school, a German ecclesiastical academy, or a papal college in ...docbob1.home.comcast.net/concordat.htm - 27k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 11:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

German Public School

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 11:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germany, Berlin: John F. Kennedy School
... an international school, the Kennedy School is a German public school organized under the auspices of the Berlin Senat ...www.state.gov/m/a/os/1407.htm - 25k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: A definite "no" to "public school" - evokes too much of Eton, Rugby etc.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staatliche deutsche schule
German school


Explanation:
Ich würde das nur mit German school übersetzen, ist meiner Meinung nach geläufiger
Deutsche Kultur International - Are you a teacher thinking of applying to a German school abroad? You will find information on this page about application requirements and vacant posts ...
www.deutsche-kultur-international.de/ search/?keyword=157§ion=search&lang=en


Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was exactly the "staatliche" that i was confused about!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: We've got one right here in Guadalajara. Sometimes they're called international schools. http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/en/laenderinfos/laender/l...
12 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins: Alle meine deutschen Freunde in Marokko, waren auf der German School. War klar, daß es eine staatliche Schule ist.
22 mins

agree  mstkwasa: "German school" suffices. Perhaps one could put something like "state-funded/accredited" etc but I do not think that would be necessary.
1 hr

agree  Friderike Butler: German School ist die Bezeichnug für die Deutsche Schule in Washington DC, die nach staatlichem Muster aufgebaut ist (obwohl die Schulgebühren keineswegs etwas von "staatlich gefördert" spüren lassen - TEUER!)
3 hrs