KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

self-holding contactor

German translation: selbsthaltendes Schütz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-holding contactor
German translation:selbsthaltendes Schütz
Entered by: Katrin Lueke

15:14 May 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: self-holding contactor
Der Steuerhebel geht automatisch zur Mittelposition zurück und der Aufzug hält an sobald der Steuerhebel losgelassen wird – if the control circuit is wired WITHOUT self-holding contactors.
Katrin Lueke
Germany
selbsthaltendes Schütz
Explanation:
wenn die Schütze ohne Selbsthaltung verdrahtet (geschaltet)sind.
Selected response from:

Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1selbsthaltendes SchützDip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
3Selbsthalteschütz
Rich194
3(automatische) Halteschaltung
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(automatische) Halteschaltung


Explanation:
Scheint mir in den Kontext zu passen.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/forrestal/instruments.html
Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbsthalteschütz


Explanation:
From explanations in a patent (see below) I learned about the functions of such a contactor.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4495568.html
Rich194
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selbsthaltendes Schütz


Explanation:
wenn die Schütze ohne Selbsthaltung verdrahtet (geschaltet)sind.

Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
20 hrs