KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

open cell

German translation: offene Zelle


09:40 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: open cell
If the battery is bad and has an open cell, no LEDs will light up.

I found so far that an open cell will show a high voltage under charge or discharge.
In the same text I translate a shorted cell appears as another defect. I am quite that this translated with Zellenschluss. But I couldn't find anything for the open cell. Thanks for your help
AnnaMay
German translation:offene Zelle
Explanation:
Eine „shorted cell“ würde ich als „kurzgeschlossene Zelle“ oder „Zelle mit Kurzschluss“ übersetzen. Siehe Web-Referenzen.
Selected response from:

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I decided to go with offene Zelle although I am not 100 % sure, because I couldn't find many sites including both "Batterie" and "offene Zelle", but hopefully it will make sense in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
verbis
3offene ZelleTilman Heckel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offene Zelle


Explanation:
Eine „shorted cell“ würde ich als „kurzgeschlossene Zelle“ oder „Zelle mit Kurzschluss“ übersetzen. Siehe Web-Referenzen.



    Reference: http://www.batteryuniversity.com/partone-24-german.htm
    Reference: http://www.amsat-dl.org/journal/adlj-p3d.htm
Tilman Heckel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I decided to go with offene Zelle although I am not 100 % sure, because I couldn't find many sites including both "Batterie" and "offene Zelle", but hopefully it will make sense in the context.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Falls die Batterie schlecht ist, weil der Anschluss einer Zelle gebrochen
ist, wird keine LED leuchten....

etwas in der Richtung, vielleicht.....

ciao

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1