KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sync

German translation: synchronisieren


13:21 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Sync
Sync als Einstellung bei einer Musikanlage
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:synchronisieren
Explanation:
ist hier vermutlich gemeint
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Takt{puls}eingang
jccantrell
3 +1synchronisieren
Christine Lam


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sync
synchronisieren


Explanation:
ist hier vermutlich gemeint

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
26 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sync
Takt{puls}eingang


Explanation:
Without more context, sync is usually a signal input to an electronics system that allows the internal clock to be synchronized with some external signal source.

so, I would probably use Takteingang if you are labeling some piece of equipment.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
46 mins