ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

dc disconnect

German translation: DC-Trenner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dc disconnect
German translation:DC-Trenner
Entered by: margarete

18:57 Jun 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dc disconnect
Here another one of my "what is the difference between..." questions.

The marketing brochure for an inverter/charger that I am translating contains references to AC and DC Breakers which I have translated as Trennschalter. But aparently they also have AC and DC disconnects.

I have been looking everywhere. Does someone know the difference between a breaker and a disconnect and maybe even the German equivalent for the latter?

Thank you!
PS: I have found "Hauptschalter" and "Trenner" but since I am not sure of the exact difference I would love some input...
margarete
United States
DC-Trenner od DC-Trennschalter
Explanation:
Was jeweils genau ein Schalter, Trenner od. eine Sicherung usw. ist, geht in der Regel nur aus dem Kontext hervor. Nach meinem "Technik-Wörterbuch Elektrotechnik-Elektronik" E/D, VEB-Verlag, gilt in der Regel:
breaker = Schalter
disconnect = Trenner
fuse = Sicherung
AC = Wechselstrom (Abk. D: WS, heute meistens AC)
DC = Gleixhstrom (Abk. D: GS, heute meistens DC)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-06-11 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "Gleichstrom"
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

I went with "Trenner" for "disconnect" and "Trennschalter" for "breaker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Trennschalter
Gudrun Dauner
3 +1DC-Trenner od DC-Trennschalter
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DC-Trenner od DC-Trennschalter


Explanation:
Was jeweils genau ein Schalter, Trenner od. eine Sicherung usw. ist, geht in der Regel nur aus dem Kontext hervor. Nach meinem "Technik-Wörterbuch Elektrotechnik-Elektronik" E/D, VEB-Verlag, gilt in der Regel:
breaker = Schalter
disconnect = Trenner
fuse = Sicherung
AC = Wechselstrom (Abk. D: WS, heute meistens AC)
DC = Gleixhstrom (Abk. D: GS, heute meistens DC)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-06-11 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "Gleichstrom"

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

I went with "Trenner" for "disconnect" and "Trennschalter" for "breaker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 days15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trennschalter


Explanation:
Breaker corresponds with Sicherung in German and disconnect is in fact a Trennschalter. AC/alternating current, Stromversorgung and DC/direct current from a Ladegerät.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-11 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liebe Ariane, die Erklärung stammt von meinem amerikanischen Mann, dem gleich klar war breaker sei das Kleine und disconnect das Große. Disconnect ist hier ein Hauptschalter, der in einem Kasten angebracht is, z.B. an einer Hauswand neben der Klimaanlage mit dem ein Handwerker dann allein dieses Gerät vom Stromkreislauf abtrennen kann um daran zu arbeiten. Aus Deutschland ist mir so was nicht geläufig, also dann vielleicht doch Hauptschalter für disconnect. Hoffentlich hilft das etwas weiter.

Gudrun Dauner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: ja zum Trennschalter, für breaker würde ich Unterbrecher nehmen
14 hrs