KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

connectorized

German translation: mit Steckern (Steckverbindern, Anschlußsteckern) ausgestattet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connectorized
German translation:mit Steckern (Steckverbindern, Anschlußsteckern) ausgestattet
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

11:07 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: connectorized
Elektronik. The fiber is connectorized at this site and can thus be easily removed. Ist das hier das gleiche wie connected?
inadennis
mit Steckern (Steckerverbindern, Anschlußsteckern) ausgestattet
Explanation:
No, it's not the same as connected, it means the fiber has a connector attached to it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mit Steckern (Steckerverbindern, Anschlußsteckern) ausgestattet
Klaus Herrmann
5 +2Anschlussfähig, kopplungsfähig, schnittstellig.xxxbrute
5mit Stecker verbunden
Sven Petersson
5mit einem Stecker versehen
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit Steckern (Steckerverbindern, Anschlußsteckern) ausgestattet


Explanation:
No, it's not the same as connected, it means the fiber has a connector attached to it.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven. Youth - yes, I distantly remember that... :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Endre Both
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit Stecker verbunden


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit einem Stecker versehen


Explanation:
...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anschlussfähig, kopplungsfähig, schnittstellig.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, ingot!

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Klaus!