KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

water means

German translation: Wassermenge, die der Teststufe angemessen ist


12:47 Feb 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Prüfungen einer Balise/Dichtigkeit
English term or phrase: water means
Es ist klar, dass die Dichtigkeit hier mit Wasser überprüft wird, doch ist mir der Satz nicht klar! Wer kann mir weiterhelfen?

TEST 11: Tightness.
IP X6
As per standard ref. .
Purpose:
Check the EUROBALISE antenna tightness at the end of the test series.
The antenna will be declared IPX6.
Test means:
*Water means accommodating the test severity level.*
Proof test and severity level:
IPX6
Initial review and actions:
The antenna will have to be weighted very precisely before each test.
Review and actions during the test:
None.
Recovery condition, final review and actions:
As per the standard requirements.
The antenna will have to be dried with compressed air and weighted very precisely (to the nearest gram) in order to determine its water resumption rate w/w after each test.
Antenna operational checks.
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
German translation:Wassermenge, die der Teststufe angemessen ist
Explanation:
Die Antenne soll einer ausreichenden Wassermenge ausgesetzt werden, um die Gewichtszunahme unter entsprechend realen Bedingungen simulieren/messen zu können.
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wassermenge, die der Teststufe angemessen ist
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
3hydraulische Mechanismen/Geräte
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wassermenge, die der Teststufe angemessen ist


Explanation:
Die Antenne soll einer ausreichenden Wassermenge ausgesetzt werden, um die Gewichtszunahme unter entsprechend realen Bedingungen simulieren/messen zu können.

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulische Mechanismen/Geräte


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hier passt das nicht...