KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

wire

German translation: Ader/Leiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire
German translation:Ader/Leiter
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

21:39 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wire
SCSI is a parallel bus technology that is dependent on signals being transmitted on parallel **wires** simultaneously.

UND

High Voltage Differential: Uses two **wires**, transmitting a signal on one and its inverse on the other.

Leitungen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Leiter (hier)
Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist hier Leiter besser als Adern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag8 Min. (2007-03-18 21:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sehe nachträglich, dass der Beispielsatz eigentlich nichts bingt und unvollständig ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag11 Min. (2007-03-18 21:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neuer Versuch:
"Der ursprüngliche SCSI-Standard verwendete Einzelsignale. Dies ist eine elektrische Konfiguration, bei der nur ein Leiter ein elektrisches Signal weitergibt"
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich für "Ader" entschieden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kabelbp-translations
5Leiter (hier)
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kabel


Explanation:
siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2007-03-18 08:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alexandra, as Kai pointed out correctly, the translation should be 'Adern' not 'Kabel'!


    Reference: http://www.leunig.de/_pro/kabel/scsi_kabel_merkblatt.htm
bp-translations
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Peters
2 mins
  -> Danke, Udo.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

neutral  jccantrell: but SCSI IS a cable, so would this be using Adern or Leitungen?
7 hrs
  -> Ooops, You're right!

disagree  Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.): jccantrell is correct, as Birgit's link confirms ("Adern" would be best)
8 hrs
  -> You're right, Kai!

agree  Andreas Kobell: mit jccantrell und Kai: 'Adern'
16 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leiter (hier)


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist hier Leiter besser als Adern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag8 Min. (2007-03-18 21:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sehe nachträglich, dass der Beispielsatz eigentlich nichts bingt und unvollständig ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag11 Min. (2007-03-18 21:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neuer Versuch:
"Der ursprüngliche SCSI-Standard verwendete Einzelsignale. Dies ist eine elektrische Konfiguration, bei der nur ein Leiter ein elektrisches Signal weitergibt"

Example sentence(s):
  • Zudem müssen die Enden des SCSI-Datenstranges mit einem Abschlusswiderstand beschaltet werden, um die Kette zu Schließen und dadurch Rückkopplungen zu verhindern. Solche Abschlußwiderstande, die signalführende Leitungen mit Masse verbinden, sind bere
Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 679
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich für "Ader" entschieden!