KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

improperly

German translation: Breiter Spannungsbereich...vermeidet von Spannungsschwankungen verursachte Betriebsstörungen ...


17:02 Mar 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DVD
English term or phrase: improperly
Multi-languages conversion.
● Wide voltage range [~90V ~240V/ 50Hz / 60Hz] avoids the unit working
● improperly because of fluctuation voltage.

Noch einmal aus dem "Kauderwelsch-Text" (sorry!)

Es geht um hervorstechende Eigenschaften eines
DVD-Players. Werbewirksam?

Habe ich etwas übersehen?

Danke!
WIDIC
Germany
German translation:Breiter Spannungsbereich...vermeidet von Spannungsschwankungen verursachte Betriebsstörungen ...
Explanation:
...des Geräts.

Der 2. Aufzählungsunkt sollte weg, dann ist es eigentlich klar.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Breiter Spannungsbereich...vermeidet von Spannungsschwankungen verursachte Betriebsstörungen ...
LegalTrans D
4(läuft) inkorrektDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
improperly ..... hier ???
Breiter Spannungsbereich...vermeidet von Spannungsschwankungen verursachte Betriebsstörungen ...


Explanation:
...des Geräts.

Der 2. Aufzählungsunkt sollte weg, dann ist es eigentlich klar.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau
1 hr

agree  David Moore: ...and there it is...
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: genau
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  David Seycek
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improperly
(läuft) inkorrekt


Explanation:
May well be another, better, German suggestion out there somewhere, but that's what it means: doesn't run faster, then slower because the voltage keeps going up and down; it can take a wide range of voltages in its stride, and still operate "properly".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53