KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

evapo-transpiration

German translation: Evapotranspiration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evapo-transpiration
German translation:Evapotranspiration
Entered by: INES Reisch

19:58 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sprinkler system
English term or phrase: evapo-transpiration
...determine moisture loss from evapo-transpiration
INES Reisch
Spain
Evapotranspiration
Explanation:
Dansk:, evapotranspiration. Deutsch:, Evapotranspiration. Ελληνικά:, εξαερωτική εξίδρωση/εξατμισ(ι)οδιαπνοή. English (US):, evapotranspiration ...
www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?langcode=en&cp=3022 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-29 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Evapotranspiration ist mit 8 % gering, weil die Oberfläche zu 95 % versiegelt ... Die Evapotranspiration ist durch den höheren Versiegelungsgrad mit 5 ...
www.geowiss.uni-hamburg.de/i-boden/dipldiss/pzof2006.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-29 20:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die tatsichliche Evapotranspiration hingt yon Klima- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7824211816742638.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-29 20:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reale (= aktuelle) Evapotranspiration ist die ET einer teilweise oder ganz mit Pflanzen bewachsenen Fläche, deren Wassernachschub durch Wassermangel, ...
www.wettermichel.de/html/kleines_wetterlexikon.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - evaporation.pptFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bei der Evapotranspiration ist zu berücksichtigen, dass nicht mehr ... Eine Formel zur Bestimmung der aktuellen Evapotranspiration ist ...
water2.uibk.ac.at/de/pdf/0/evaporation.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Evapotranspiration
David Hollywood
3VerdunstungTech Talk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Evapotranspiration


Explanation:
Dansk:, evapotranspiration. Deutsch:, Evapotranspiration. Ελληνικά:, εξαερωτική εξίδρωση/εξατμισ(ι)οδιαπνοή. English (US):, evapotranspiration ...
www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?langcode=en&cp=3022 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-29 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Evapotranspiration ist mit 8 % gering, weil die Oberfläche zu 95 % versiegelt ... Die Evapotranspiration ist durch den höheren Versiegelungsgrad mit 5 ...
www.geowiss.uni-hamburg.de/i-boden/dipldiss/pzof2006.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-29 20:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die tatsichliche Evapotranspiration hingt yon Klima- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7824211816742638.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-29 20:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reale (= aktuelle) Evapotranspiration ist die ET einer teilweise oder ganz mit Pflanzen bewachsenen Fläche, deren Wassernachschub durch Wassermangel, ...
www.wettermichel.de/html/kleines_wetterlexikon.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - evaporation.pptFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bei der Evapotranspiration ist zu berücksichtigen, dass nicht mehr ... Eine Formel zur Bestimmung der aktuellen Evapotranspiration ist ...
water2.uibk.ac.at/de/pdf/0/evaporation.pdf - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tech Talk: Besser als Verdunstung
4 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
8 hrs

agree  Matthias Staudt
11 hrs

agree  Susanne Bittner
11 hrs

agree  nickiy
15 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verdunstung


Explanation:
evaporation - Verdunstung
transpiration - evaporation of water

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transpiration

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25