KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

edges

German translation: Signalflanken (wörtlich: Flanken)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edges
German translation:Signalflanken (wörtlich: Flanken)
Entered by: Evelyn Cölln

18:46 Apr 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Datenzugangsanordnung
English term or phrase: edges
A number of Line Side circuits can require SSD event handling on an interrupt (or system wake-up) basis. Since only GPIO can generate interrupts (using the AC'97 specification as a model), all such circuits will be connected to LSD GPI. By default, the circuits which should be able to interrupt the SSD are the Caller ID detector and Ring detector comparators. Any activity ***(edges)*** from these circuits should be detected to allow the system to wake up (at least partially) and validate ring and/or Caller ID data.
Evelyn Cölln
Signalflanken (wörtlich: Flanken)
Explanation:
"edge" ist mit extrem hoher Sicherheit eine Signalflanke, d.h. der Übergang von einem 0- auf einen 1-Pegel oder umgekehrt.

Flanken erkennen;Flankenfunktionen
Projektierbar sind steigende (rising), fallende (falling) oder sowohl ansteigende als auch fallende (rising_falling) Flanke (Edge) eines Binärsignales zu ...
ginevras.pil.fbeit.htwk-leipzig.de/spas-website/doc-html/html/html/_IDH_FLANKEN.html -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Signalflanken (wörtlich: Flanken)
Klaus Herrmann
3Kante
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edges (hier)
Kante


Explanation:
könnte passen:
http://www.jeckle.de/uml.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 20:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich: Kanten (Mz)

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edges (hier)
Signalflanken (wörtlich: Flanken)


Explanation:
"edge" ist mit extrem hoher Sicherheit eine Signalflanke, d.h. der Übergang von einem 0- auf einen 1-Pegel oder umgekehrt.

Flanken erkennen;Flankenfunktionen
Projektierbar sind steigende (rising), fallende (falling) oder sowohl ansteigende als auch fallende (rising_falling) Flanke (Edge) eines Binärsignales zu ...
ginevras.pil.fbeit.htwk-leipzig.de/spas-website/doc-html/html/html/_IDH_FLANKEN.html -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!