KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

inverter back up

German translation: Reserve-Inverter


09:17 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Anschlusskasten
English term or phrase: inverter back up
Induction power cabinets for the sorters: connections of loops cables on normal condition

inverter
inverter back up
filter
transformer
sorter loop

Kann mir jemand sagen, was man unter "inverter back up" versteht?

Vielen Dank
Gabriele
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
German translation:Reserve-Inverter
Explanation:
Ein „back up“ ist in diesem Fall wohl einfach ein Reservegerät. „Inverter“ würde ich nicht übersetzen, das ist m.E. auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich.
Selected response from:

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reserve-InverterTilman Heckel
4redudanter UmformerDavid Moore


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redudanter Umformer


Explanation:
As much as I hate and detest the German use of the word "redudant", this is probably your best bet; I read it as no more than a "spare" inverter, which will presumably be wired to cut-in if the one being supplied should fail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-03 09:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...depending on what word you use for "inverter", of course...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserve-Inverter


Explanation:
Ein „back up“ ist in diesem Fall wohl einfach ein Reservegerät. „Inverter“ würde ich nicht übersetzen, das ist m.E. auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich.

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke