KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

non-clustered

German translation: einzeln (ungebündelt) betrieben/installiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-clustered
German translation:einzeln (ungebündelt) betrieben/installiert
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

03:23 Sep 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Gasmessgeräte
English term or phrase: non-clustered
Aus einer Webseite für Gasmessgeräte.

Der oben genannte Begriff ist eher eine Ausrede, weil mir dieser Satz nicht klar ist:

"• Simultaneous communication interface to all individually docked instruments

Reduces time required to calibrate and test multiple instruments by interfacing multiple units at one time. ***In non-clustered installations, the [product] Docking Station can have up to 100 instruments calibrating and/or function testing concurrently.***"

Kontext: Viele kleine schlaue Gasmessgeräte in beispielsweise einem Berkwerk werden, drahtlos oder nicht, von docking stations verwaltet. Die docking stations wiederum werden von einem Zentralcomputer verwaltet.

Vorheriger Text:
"• Simultaneous communication interface to all individually docked instruments

Reduces time required to calibrate and test multiple instruments by interfacing multiple units at one time."

Warum non-clustered und wie wird das ordentlich übersetzt?

Bin müde und wahrscheinlich hirntot.

Besonders riesigen Dank im Voraus!
Nicole Schnell
United States
einzeln (ungebündelt) betrieben/installiert
Explanation:
In non-clustered installations, the [product] Docking Station can have up to 100 instruments calibrating and/or function testing concurrently.

Einzeln (ungebündelt) betriebene Docking-Stationen können gleichzeitig bis zu 100 Instrumente kalibrieren und/oder auf Funktion testen.


s. a.:
DS2-Manual
Chapter 8: Using Clusters - This section explains the purpose of using clusters and how
to configure IDS clusters.
8.1. Introduction to IDS Clusters
DS2 Docking Station allows IDSs to be connected together so that they can share the same gas
cylinders. This configuration is referred to as an Instrument Docking Station cluster. This
section provides an overview of, as well as instructions on how to set up, IDS clusters.


http://www.indsci.com/docs/manuals/DS2_Admin_Manual.pdf
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Aha!
Jetzt macht das Sinn.

Vielen riesigen Dank, sci-trans und Marcus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einzeln (ungebündelt) betrieben/installiertsci-trans
3nicht in Clustern installiertMarcus Geibel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht in Clustern installiert


Explanation:
Ich denke, Du musst es umgehen, z.B.:

sind die Einheiten nicht in Clustern installiert
oder
Wenn die installierten Einheiten nicht zu Clustern zusammengefasst sind
oder
Bei Installationen ohne Cluster-Bildung
oder so ähnlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-12 06:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stimmt, sieht etwas merkwürdig aus. Aber könnte es eventuell sein, dass es zwei Varianten sind? Nämlich einmal die Cluster-Version (die dann keine Docking-Station erfordert) und einmal die Version mit Docking-Station? Eben um die zeitsparnede gleichzeitige Kalibirerung auch in "non-cluster"-Umgebungen realisieren zu können?

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Marcus! Das ist es ja, wenn die Dinger nicht gebündelt sind, wie kann dann beispielsweise eine simultane Kalibrierung erfolgen? Ist das ein Fehler im Text? Wäre nicht der erste.. oder bin ich schlafmangelbedingt-dämlich..


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzeln (ungebündelt) betrieben/installiert


Explanation:
In non-clustered installations, the [product] Docking Station can have up to 100 instruments calibrating and/or function testing concurrently.

Einzeln (ungebündelt) betriebene Docking-Stationen können gleichzeitig bis zu 100 Instrumente kalibrieren und/oder auf Funktion testen.


s. a.:
DS2-Manual
Chapter 8: Using Clusters - This section explains the purpose of using clusters and how
to configure IDS clusters.
8.1. Introduction to IDS Clusters
DS2 Docking Station allows IDSs to be connected together so that they can share the same gas
cylinders. This configuration is referred to as an Instrument Docking Station cluster. This
section provides an overview of, as well as instructions on how to set up, IDS clusters.


http://www.indsci.com/docs/manuals/DS2_Admin_Manual.pdf


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Aha!
Jetzt macht das Sinn.

Vielen riesigen Dank, sci-trans und Marcus!