KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

low-draw solid state relays

German translation: Halbleiterrelais mit geringer Stromaufnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-draw solid state relays
German translation:Halbleiterrelais mit geringer Stromaufnahme
Entered by: INES Reisch

12:46 Sep 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sprinkler systems
English term or phrase: low-draw solid state relays
Its primary purpose is to operate 24 VAC irrigation solenoids or *low-draw solid state relays* for specific durations at specific times.
INES Reisch
Spain
Halbleiterrelais mit geringer Stromaufnahme
Explanation:
From various google hits + professional experience
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Halbleiterrelais mit geringer Stromaufnahme
Herbie
3Schwachstrom-Festkörperrelaissci-trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwachstrom-Festkörperrelais


Explanation:
Der Begriff "low-draw" bezieht sich mE auf die Größenordnung des erforderlichen Schaltstromes für das Festkörperrelais (i. d. R. ein Halbleiterrelais).

s. a.:


Consider use of an extremely *low draw relay* such as RS 275-233 reed relay which has a *11ma coil rating* as the switching device for this LED circuit. ...
www.thedieselstop.com/archives/ubbthreads/1999EandD/forums....

Das Programm umfasst Klein- und Miniaturrelais, *Schwachstrom-Relais* für das Auf- und Umschalten von Signalströmen sowie Hochstrom-Relais für das Schalten ...
www.konstruktionspraxis.de/fachartikel/kp_fachartikel_50875...

sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Halbleiterrelais mit geringer Stromaufnahme


Explanation:
From various google hits + professional experience

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day1 hr