KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

ground lug

German translation: s.u. je nach Kontext


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground lug
German translation:s.u. je nach Kontext
Entered by: INES Reisch

22:57 Sep 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / spinkler systems
English term or phrase: ground lug
Ground Lug
INES Reisch
Spain
s.u. je nach Kontext
Explanation:
Je nach Kontext Erdungskabelschuh, Erdungsöse oder Erdungsfahne, oder vielleicht sogar Erdungslasche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2007-09-17 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fpr Erdungskabelschuh siehe z.B. http://tinyurl.com/ywzod6
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u. je nach Kontext
Rolf Kern
4Erdungslasche
Gerhard Wiesinger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grund lug
Erdungslasche


Explanation:
Assuming it is ground and not grund.
Depending on the design, it could also be Erdungsöse, oder Erdungsklemme, and instead of "Erdungs-", "Masse-" may be appropriate as well.


    Reference: http://www.fks.ibg-monforts.de/de/203-ptfe-dichtungen-statis...
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: "Lasche" für "lug" ist schon ziemlich speziell und stimmt vielleicht nur im zitierten Fall. Masse ist unwahrscheinlich, da normalerweise "mass" genannt, und im deutschen heute je nach Kotext "Körper".
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grund lug
s.u. je nach Kontext


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext Erdungskabelschuh, Erdungsöse oder Erdungsfahne, oder vielleicht sogar Erdungslasche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2007-09-17 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fpr Erdungskabelschuh siehe z.B. http://tinyurl.com/ywzod6

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 679
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Miles: ground lug (electr) / Erdungsöse f, according to Ernst Brandstetter
1 hr
  -> Danke, aber sicher nicht zwingend eine Öse, meine drei Begriffe habe ich aus dem BUDIG, Technik-Wörterbuch Elektrotechnik/Elektronik.