KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

anti-cavitation plate

German translation: Antikavitationsplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-cavitation plate
German translation:Antikavitationsplatte
Entered by: Andrea Flaßbeck

10:06 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: anti-cavitation plate
Standard outboard motors rotate clockwise. Counter rotation models rotate counterclockwise. Counter rotation models are typically used in multiple motor setups and are marked with an (symbol) on the gear case above the anti-cavitation plate.
Claudia J.
United States
Antikavitationsplatte
Explanation:
Antikavitationsplatten sind Bestandteil von Außenbordmotoren.
Selected response from:

Andrea Flaßbeck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Antikavitationsplatte
Andrea Flaßbeck
2HohlraumverhinderungsplatteVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antikavitationsplatte


Explanation:
Antikavitationsplatten sind Bestandteil von Außenbordmotoren.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Au%C3%9Fenbordmotor
    Reference: http://www.mcm.at/Test/design1/deutsch/aktuelles/korrosionss...
Andrea Flaßbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hohlraumverhinderungsplatte


Explanation:
Dies ist eine wörtliche Übersetzung. Aber da ich diesen Terminus im Google nicht finde, befürchte ich, dass die Motorbootler dies anders nennen.

Gruß!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 13:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Andrea Flaßbeck hat wohl den richtigen Terminus gefunden.

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24