KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

variable frequency drives (VFD)

German translation: Frequenzumrichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable frequency drives (VFD)
German translation:Frequenzumrichter
Entered by: INES Reisch

21:00 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: variable frequency drives (VFD)
The main electrical system will be supplied and installed by others such as switchgears, transformers, Motor Control Centers (MCC), *Variable Frequency Drives (VFD)* and cabling.
Es geht um die Beschreibung von Fabrikanlagen - Breich Chemie...
sind das veränderbare Frequenzschaltgruppen? Könnt Ihr mir bitte weiterhelfen..
INES Reisch
Spain
Frequenzumrichter
Explanation:
"VFD ist die Abkürzung für:
...
* Variable frequency drive (Frequenzumrichter)"
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/VFD
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frequenzgesteuerte Antriebe
Matthias Brombach
4 +2Frequenzumrichtersci-trans
4drehzahlveränderbarer Antrieb
hausencla
4Antriebssteuerungen mit variabler Frequenz
wolfheart


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable frequency drives (vfd)
Antriebssteuerungen mit variabler Frequenz


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Antrieb mit variabler Fr...

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke!!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variable frequency drives (vfd)
Frequenzumrichter


Explanation:
"VFD ist die Abkürzung für:
...
* Variable frequency drive (Frequenzumrichter)"
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/VFD

sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Siehe z.B. http://tinyurl.com/2265ax
38 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Absolut!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable frequency drives (vfd)
frequenzgesteuerte Antriebe


Explanation:
...sie werden über Umrichter angesteuert, welche die Frequenz variieren können und dadurch die Motordrehzahl beeinflussen.

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwetschge: auch "frequenzgestellte Antriebe"
340 days

434 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable frequency drives (vfd)
drehzahlveränderbarer Antrieb


Explanation:
Ich weiss es ist viel zu spät, hier noch zu antworten, aber ich bin beim Suchen zufällig auf diese Frage gestoßen und möchte gerne noch meinen Senf dazugeben. Da mir die Antwort nicht gefiel, habe ich weitergesucht: es handelt sich hier um einen drehzahlveränderbaren Antrieb. Ausser dem Link gibt es noch zahlreiche Google-Treffer. Wikipedia sagt nicht, dass VFD = Frequenzumrichter ist, sondern verweist nur auf das gesuchte Wort. Ein Frequenzumrichter ist laut Wiki ein 'frequency changer' oder 'frequency converter'.


    Reference: http://energie.ch/at/info/lex-e.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
hausencla
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman