KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

squirrel cage induction

German translation: Käfigläufermotor / Käfigläuferinduktionsmotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squirrel cage induction motor
German translation:Käfigläufermotor / Käfigläuferinduktionsmotor
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:09 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Produktionsanlage
English term or phrase: squirrel cage induction
400V and 690V (see above table for applicable ranges), 3 ph, 50 Hz motors for fixed speed applications shall be *squirrel cage induction* type with class F insulation, designed to operate at class B temperature rise when delivering full load.
INES Reisch
Spain
Käfigläufer Induktionsmotor
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Käfigläufer Induktionsmotor
wolfheart
3KäfigläuferInduktion
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Käfigläufer Induktionsmotor


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner: nur bitte mit Strich
9 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne: Ich Würde nur Käfigläufermotor übersetzen, da die induktion/Lenzsche Regel die Grundlage aller E-Motoren ist. Zumal es für K.-Induktionsmotor kaum Treffer gibt!
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Detlef
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
KäfigläuferInduktion


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurzschlussläufer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-07 22:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well I guess I wasn't fsdt enough in typing

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6