KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

across the line starting

German translation: Anlauf mit direktem Einschalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the line starting
German translation:Anlauf mit direktem Einschalten
Entered by: INES Reisch

22:33 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Produktionsanlage
English term or phrase: across the line starting
The motors shall be suitable for *across the line starting*and capable of delivering rated output continuously (S1 duty) over a range of input voltages
INES Reisch
Spain
Anlauf mit direktem Einschalten
Explanation:
Die Motoren müssen für den Anlauf mit direktem Einschalten geeignet sein ...

across-the-line starting (MA) Anlauf m mit direktem Einschalten
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anlauf mit direktem Einschaltensci-trans
4Bypass-Betrieb
Matthias Brombach


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bypass-Betrieb


Explanation:
die Antriebe können auch von einer anderen Stelle zugeschaltet werden

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Matthias!!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anlauf mit direktem Einschalten


Explanation:
Die Motoren müssen für den Anlauf mit direktem Einschalten geeignet sein ...

across-the-line starting (MA) Anlauf m mit direktem Einschalten
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner: Laut Siemens auch Direktstart, Direktanlassen
9 hrs

agree  Herbie: Wobei direct-on-line start in GB für die Direkteinschaltung populärer ist
10 hrs