KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

solid-state

German translation: (in) Halbleitertechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid-state (type)
German translation:(in) Halbleitertechnik
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:06 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Strom/Industrieanlage
English term or phrase: solid-state
-All protective devices shall be *solid-state* type.
-Power circuits shall be electronically isolated from earth ground and from logic and control circuits.
-Control and logic circuits shall be isolated, fused and grounded.
INES Reisch
Spain
Festkörper
Explanation:
Es gibt zahlreiche Institute für Festkörperphysik.
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in Halbleiter-Technik
jccantrell
5 -1FestkörperKonrad Schultz
5 -1HalbleiterVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in Halbleiter-Technik


Explanation:
Might be the way to say it in German.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: So isses//@Rolf: Die Diskussions ist kein Quatsch. Aus dem zitierten Beispiel folgt zwingend, dass es auch Festkörper gibt, die keine Halbleiter sind. Somit *muss* hier mit Halbleiter- nicht mit Festkörper übersetzt werden.
7 mins

agree  Susanne Bittner
11 mins

agree  Erik Freitag: Aber ja! Wobei ich vielleicht den Bindestrich weglassen würde.
32 mins

disagree  Konrad Schultz: Halbleiter ist semiconductor
1 hr
  -> Yeah, but since crystals are about the only thing that are solid state but not semiconductors, would you not say that this is the common usage here?

agree  Sabine Griebler: absolut
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: One word: Halbleitertechnik
5 hrs

agree  Rolf Kern: Was soll die Diskussion. Halbleiter ist dasselbe wie Festkörper. Zitat aus Wikipedia: Unter einem Halbleiter versteht man einen Festkörper, den man hinsichtlich seiner elektrischen Leitfähigkeit sowohl als Leiter als auch als Nichtleiter betrachten kann.
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Halbleiter


Explanation:
"solid state physics" ist z.B. "Halbleiterphysik"

Gruß!

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konrad Schultz: nein, definitiv nicht, auch wenn benachbart. www.fkf.mpg.de/en/organisation.html
18 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Festkörper


Explanation:
Es gibt zahlreiche Institute für Festkörperphysik.


    www.tu-chemnitz.de/physik/ AFKO/phys1/mw0405/OF_Meth_6.doc
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Völlig anderer Kontext.//M. E. in diesem Zusammenhang nicht.
10 mins
  -> Einverstanden insoweit als solid state relays auch als Halbleiterrelays überseetz werden. Trotzdem ist solid state mit Festkörper exakt übersetzt!