KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

field powered

German translation: im Feld / vor Ort gespeist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field powered
German translation:im Feld / vor Ort gespeist
Entered by: John Jory

19:31 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / voltage, production plant
English term or phrase: field powered
4-20 mA, 24V DC, system powered, or isolated if *field powered*
INES Reisch
Spain
im Feld gespeist
Explanation:
... sytemgespeist bzw. galvanisch getrennt, falls im Feld gespeist.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4im Feld gespeist
John Jory
3selbstversorgt/eigenversorgt/mit Eigenversorgung
Herbie


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Feld gespeist


Explanation:
... sytemgespeist bzw. galvanisch getrennt, falls im Feld gespeist.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
danke!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!!

Asker: dankeschön


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbstversorgt/eigenversorgt/mit Eigenversorgung


Explanation:
"system powered" wäre mit Stromversorgung von der Zentrale aus; field-powered bedeutet eine Versorgung irgendwo vor Ort. Das Wort "Feld" verwendet man m.E. hier nicht in Deutsch.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263