KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

AND gates

German translation: UND-Gatter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AND gates
German translation:UND-Gatter
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

14:26 Nov 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: AND gates
Electrical interlocking logics use logic symbols such as "And" gates, "Or" gates, timers, inverters, to describe symbolically start/stop sequences, interlocking requirements and alarms associated with the process. They also show, by the use of suitable symbology, whether devices are software devices in the DCS or hardware devices operating via the programmable controller or hardwired to equipment.
Habe in Google gesucht, aber nur den englischen Ausdruck unübersetzt gefunden. Kann ich das einfach so übernehmen, oder gibt es ein deutsches Wort ? Besten Dank im Voraus
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
UND-Glieder
Explanation:
AND und OR (UND und ODER) beziehen sich auf die Schaltlogik. Ich finde es deutlicher, wenn man sie groß schreibt.
Selected response from:

Susanne Bittner
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Und-Gattersci-trans
4UND-Glieder
Susanne Bittner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
and gates
Und-Gatter


Explanation:
-

sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner: Erklärung s. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Und-Gatter
1 min

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  Detlef Mahne
12 mins

agree  Niels Stephan
20 mins

agree  khariri
26 mins

agree  evarubow
58 mins

agree  Erik Freitag: Susannes Hinweis finde ich richtig: Lieber "UND" statt "Und".
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and gates
UND-Glieder


Explanation:
AND und OR (UND und ODER) beziehen sich auf die Schaltlogik. Ich finde es deutlicher, wenn man sie groß schreibt.

Susanne Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help