KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

dielectric etch chamber pedestal

German translation: Produktträger


10:30 Nov 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Halbleiter
English term or phrase: dielectric etch chamber pedestal
Dies ist aus einer Spezifikation für die Kennzeichnung von verschiedenen Komponenten. Die Firma selbst ist tätig bei der Herstellung von Halbleiterscheiben und Halbleitern. Ich kann aus dem Dokument leider nicht erkennen, was mit dem Begriff gemeint ist:


Dieelectric Etch Chamber Pedestal Marking & Serialisation

All Dieelectric Etch Chamber Pedestals shall be marked as specified on the controlling drawing per specified method in table 1.
smeinke
German translation:Produktträger
Explanation:
für Ätzkammer für Dielektrika / für Kammer zum Ätzen von Dielektrika

As there seem to be many pedestals I'm assuming these are actually the wafer carriers (and not supports/Ständer). The etch chambers are specifically intended to etch oxides, nitrides etc.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ProduktträgerHarry Borsje
3(Wafer)Auflage in der Ätzkammer für Dielektrika
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Produktträger


Explanation:
für Ätzkammer für Dielektrika / für Kammer zum Ätzen von Dielektrika

As there seem to be many pedestals I'm assuming these are actually the wafer carriers (and not supports/Ständer). The etch chambers are specifically intended to etch oxides, nitrides etc.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
8 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Wafer)Auflage in der Ätzkammer für Dielektrika


Explanation:
ein Versuch.

Wie ich den Text lese, sind die "pedestals" die Auflagen in der Ätzkammer worauf die Wafer beim Ätzen positioniert sind.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4