KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

foil continuity

German translation: ununterbrochene Abschirmung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil continuity
German translation:ununterbrochene Abschirmung
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:43 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Verkabelungssysteme
English term or phrase: foil continuity
Es handelt sich um einen Text aus dem Bereich Verkabelungssysteme.

Der Absatz lautet: "The XXX information outlet housing has been enhanced with a redesigned upper and lower shield to capture the cable jacket and foil and to provide foil continuity."

Danke!
transactionbel
ununterbrochene Abschirmung
Explanation:
Das Kabel ist offensichtlich geschirmt und enthält deshalb eine Abschirmfolie, die sich zwischen Außenmantel und den Adern befindet. Diese muß elektrisch leitend mit dem Gehäuse verbunden werden. Das wird mit "foil continuity" ausgedrückt.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ununterbrochene Abschirmung
Johannes Gleim
4(elektrische) Durchverbindung der FolieVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ununterbrochene Abschirmung


Explanation:
Das Kabel ist offensichtlich geschirmt und enthält deshalb eine Abschirmfolie, die sich zwischen Außenmantel und den Adern befindet. Diese muß elektrisch leitend mit dem Gehäuse verbunden werden. Das wird mit "foil continuity" ausgedrückt.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 687
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Susanne Bittner
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann
13 mins
  -> Danke

agree  me.translation
4 hrs
  -> Danke

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elektrische) Durchverbindung der Folie


Explanation:
siehe gelinktes Beispiel (Absatz 2)


    Reference: http://www.tso-netze.de/media/custom/DB_Corning_Einleitung_M...
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24