KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

pair gain line

German translation: Duplex-/Multiplex-Leitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pair gain line
German translation:Duplex-/Multiplex-Leitung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:02 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pair gain line
High voltage lockout for "Pair Gain" lines (high voltage digital lines).

Does anyone know what pair gain is in German? (digitale Hochspannungsleitungen)
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Duplex / Multiplex-Leitung
Explanation:
google doch mal unter "pair gain" (deutschsprachig)

Auch der Konzentrator für Schmalbandsignale wird als Pair-gain-System bezeichnet
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PaarvervielfachungVittorio Ferretti
3Duplex / Multiplex-Leitung
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pair gain
Paarvervielfachung


Explanation:
Herstellung mehrerer Telefonverbindungen über ein Adernpaar; in meinem Wörterbuch (Link) ausführlichst behandelt


    Reference: http://www.amazon.de:80/W%C3%B6rterbuch-Elektronik-Datentech...
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pair gain
Duplex / Multiplex-Leitung


Explanation:
google doch mal unter "pair gain" (deutschsprachig)

Auch der Konzentrator für Schmalbandsignale wird als Pair-gain-System bezeichnet

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!