KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

snatch cord

German translation: Reißleine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snatch cord
German translation:Reißleine
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

16:20 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: snatch cord
an einem Notrufgeber:

Enable alarm raising via pulling snatch cord on a pager

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
Reißleine
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Genau das war's.
Vielen Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Reißleine
Klaus Urban
3Auslöseleine, -schnur, -schlinge, -kordel
Michael Schickenberg
3(Diebstahl)Sicherungsband
Richard Lukas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reißleine


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Genau das war's.
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: ... "(Neigungsalarm oder/und Reißleine)" http://www.scanvest.de/index.php?Itemid=69&id=188; "Reissleinen Alarm (Option)" http://www.unitel.ch/produkte/alarm_bodyguard.php
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: was my first thought
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  me.translation
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Malte!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Diebstahl)Sicherungsband


Explanation:
oder Sicherungskordel

Die Bänder mit denen man Handys oder Brieftaschen an der Kleidung befestigt werden so genannt.

Foto:
http://www.personalalarms.com.au/whiteknight.htm



Richard Lukas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auslöseleine, -schnur, -schlinge, -kordel


Explanation:
Als mögliche Alternativen zu Klaus' Vorschlag "Reißleine". (Ist sicher korrekt, aber erinnert mich persönlich einfach viel zu sehr an Fallschirme...)


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman