KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

patterned wafer vs. unpatterned wafer (monitor wafer)

German translation: strukturierter Wafer (Monitorwafer)


11:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Semiconductor, Fab, Metrology
English term or phrase: patterned wafer vs. unpatterned wafer (monitor wafer)
I am in need of a German translation of the terms "patterned wafer" and "monitor wafer". These terms are taken from a manual for a semiconductor wafer metrology system using XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy).

context:

XXX measures film thickness on the surface of both patterned product, and unpatterned monitor wafers, and identifies the chemical elements present in the measured films.

...used to align and measure patterned wafers. If you plan to analyze monitor wafers only, you...
EJC
German translation:strukturierter Wafer (Monitorwafer)
Explanation:
"Referenzwafer" is also possible, "strukturiert" is the word commonly used in this context
Selected response from:

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Grading comment
thx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strukturierter Wafer (Monitorwafer)
Jeannette Eckel
3prozessierte vs. unprozessierte Wafer (Vergleichswafer)Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prozessierte vs. unprozessierte Wafer (Vergleichswafer)


Explanation:
...


    www.computerbase.de/news/allgemein/forschung/2007/januar/umc_300-mm-wafer-fabrik/ -
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strukturierter Wafer (Monitorwafer)


Explanation:
"Referenzwafer" is also possible, "strukturiert" is the word commonly used in this context

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
20 mins