KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

concealed contact

German translation: (Ausführung mit) Kontaktabdeckung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concealed contact
German translation:(Ausführung mit) Kontaktabdeckung
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

22:57 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: concealed contact
Attachment Plug Receptacles

Receptacles for attachment plugs must be of an approved, *concealed contact* type. Where different voltages, frequencies or types of current are supplied, receptacles must be of such design that attachment plugs are not interchangeable.
Kerstin Braun
(Ausführung mit) Kontaktabdeckung
Explanation:
Meist zum Zweck der Kindersicherung eingesetzt.

Div. Google-Hits
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unterputzanschluss
Detlef Mahne
3(Ausführung mit) Kontaktabdeckung
Herbie


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterputzanschluss


Explanation:
Da es sich um eine Steckdose handelt und "concealed" in der E-Technik oft als "unter Putz verlegen" verwendet wird, fällt mir dieser Vorschlag dazu ein



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steckdose
Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Ausführung mit) Kontaktabdeckung


Explanation:
Meist zum Zweck der Kindersicherung eingesetzt.

Div. Google-Hits

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Danke schön!