KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

power supply current isolator modules

German translation: Trennmodule (für die Spannungsversorgung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power supply current isolator modules
German translation:Trennmodule (für die Spannungsversorgung)
Entered by: Simon Kramer

14:10 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power supply current isolator modules
Wartungsanleitung eines Schmelzofens

Check the calibration of the ***Power Supply Current Isolator modules***, IS1 AND IS2, (SlimPaks) – once every six months.

Wer kann mir bei der Übersetzung diese überlangen Begriffs helfen?

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Trennmodule (für die Spannungsversorgung)
Explanation:
Siehe KudoZ-Link!
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Danke, Detlef
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trennmodule (für die Spannungsversorgung)
Detlef Mahne
4Spannungsversorgungsisolationsmoduleangel_one


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trennmodule (für die Spannungsversorgung)


Explanation:
Siehe KudoZ-Link!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/tech_engineering/253252-po...
Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Danke, Detlef

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  angel_one: Also sorry..but I would mix your definition up with a "Schalter". Cause a "Schalter [switch] is also a "Trennmodul".
25 mins
  -> Siehe Klaus Hermann!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Also ich würde da nichts verwechseln :)
54 mins
  -> Das glaube ich!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spannungsversorgungsisolationsmodule


Explanation:
if you like to use the one single long word functions of the German language

angel_one
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Detlef Mahne: Sorry, but this creation doesn't exist anywhere!
4 mins
  -> Sorry, but therefore i mentioned, that it is possible to create it. Specially for a the above industry (i consider the Schmelzofen to be a Lichtbogenofen) it might be also the "Elektrodenisolation". But this is quite unsure.