KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

patterns, traces or connections and/or vias

German translation: Leiterbilder, Leiterbahnen, Durchkontaktierungen ("Vias")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patterns, traces, vias
German translation:Leiterbilder, Leiterbahnen, Durchkontaktierungen ("Vias")
Entered by: Marcus Geibel

20:52 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply systems
English term or phrase: patterns, traces or connections and/or vias
Entschuldigt bitte diese Sammlung, aber ich verstehe den gesamten Ausdruck hier nicht. Dazu kommt noch, dass der Quelltext mMn fehlerhaft ist.

Kontext:

In the above-described various embodiments, the multi-converter system controller 106 (Figures 1-5) may employ a microprocessor, a digital signal processor (DSP), an application specific integrated circuit (ASIC) and/or a drive board or circuitry, along with any associated memory, such as random access memory (RAM), read only memory (ROM), electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM), or other memory device storing instructions to control operation. The multi-converter system controller 106 may be housed with the other components of the power system 104, may be housed separately therefrom, or may be housed partially therewith.
The above described topology employs ***patterns, traces or connections and/or vias*** may eliminate a large number of wire bonds that would otherwise be employed. The reduction in the number of wire bonds required reduces the footprint of the power system electronics housing 114 (Figure 1), and may reduce cost and/or complexity by reducing the number of discrete elements (wire bonds), and steps associated with attaching those wire bonds. The reduction may also decrease wear and fatigue, for example, that is associated with thermal cycling, thereby increasing reliability and/or lifetime
Marcus Geibel
Germany
Leiterbilder, Leiterbahnen oder Verbindungen und/oder Durchkontaktierungen ("Vias")
Explanation:
Die Begriffe stammen aus der Leiterplattentechnik und beziehen sich auf Strukturen auf und in Leiterplatten (gedruckte Schaltungen). Die Terme im Einzelnen:

pattern / Leiterbild (Konfiguration von Strukturelementen; Gesamtstruktur)
trace; track / Leiterbahn
connection / Verbindung (elektr. Verbindung allgemein)
via; via hole / Durchkontaktierung; Via

Quellen
http://www.precoplat.de/si_tpl/procurement06.php?cnt=../tec_...
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durchkontaktierung
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Wunderbar, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leiterbilder, Leiterbahnen oder Verbindungen und/oder Durchkontaktierungen ("Vias")sci-trans
3Markierungen (?), Kenndrähte und/oder Durchgangsleitungen
Wolfgang Ehle


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Markierungen (?), Kenndrähte und/oder Durchgangsleitungen


Explanation:
Ergibt für mich Sinn, muss aber nicht stimmen...

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leiterbilder, Leiterbahnen oder Verbindungen und/oder Durchkontaktierungen ("Vias")


Explanation:
Die Begriffe stammen aus der Leiterplattentechnik und beziehen sich auf Strukturen auf und in Leiterplatten (gedruckte Schaltungen). Die Terme im Einzelnen:

pattern / Leiterbild (Konfiguration von Strukturelementen; Gesamtstruktur)
trace; track / Leiterbahn
connection / Verbindung (elektr. Verbindung allgemein)
via; via hole / Durchkontaktierung; Via

Quellen
http://www.precoplat.de/si_tpl/procurement06.php?cnt=../tec_...
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durchkontaktierung


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Wunderbar, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne
51 mins