KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

duty cycle (of a transistor)

German translation: Einschaltdauer (eines Transistors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty cycle (of a transistor)
German translation:Einschaltdauer (eines Transistors)
Entered by: Marcus Geibel

21:01 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply systems
English term or phrase: duty cycle (of a transistor)
Kontext:

In at least one embodiment, the multi-converter system controller 106 maintains a commanded output voltage on the capacitors by varying the ***duty cycles*** of the transistor devices of the DC/DC power converters 110 and/or 302
Marcus Geibel
Germany
Einschaltdauer (eines Transistors)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Einschaltdauer (eines Transistors)Konrad Schultz
4 -1Last ZyklusTheo Bose


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einschaltdauer (eines Transistors)


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1989008971&IA=WO19890...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Einschaltdauer = Quotient zwischen Einschaltzeit zu Periodendauer auch Tastverhältnis oder Tastgrad
1 hr
  -> Danke, Erika!

agree  Susanne Bittner
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Ja, genau!
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Ruth!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Last Zyklus


Explanation:
*

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MichaB: kann sein, aber wenn, dann in einem Wort!!
1 hr

neutral  Walter Popp: Lastzyklus, why not, aber MichaB hat natürlich Recht.
9 hrs