KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

VVVF (Variable Voltage Variable Frequency)

German translation: VVVF-Steuerung, VVVF-Steuerungssystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VVVF (Variable Voltage Variable Frequency)
German translation:VVVF-Steuerung, VVVF-Steuerungssystem

02:58 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / El. motors
English term or phrase: VVVF (Variable Voltage Variable Frequency)
This is a motor control unit; perhaps it is known by the same abbreviation in German.
Rolf Bueskens
VVVF-Steuerung, VVVF-Steuerungssystem
Explanation:
Yes, it is known by the same abbreviation. In the web reference, however, motor for lifts.
Selected response from:

Ute Specht
Germany
Grading comment
This is a compact version and it confirms what I suspected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VVVF-Steuerung, VVVF-Steuerungssystem
Ute Specht
3VVVF/spannungs- und frequenzvariable
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vvvf (variable voltage variable frequency)
VVVF/spannungs- und frequenzvariable


Explanation:
Meist wird auch im Deutschen die Abkürzung verwendet, manchmal auch die ausgeschriebene englische Variante in Klammern.

Example sentence(s):
  • Am Anfang stellen Sie ein spannungs- und frequenzvariables Drehstromsystem (VVVF) für [...] Asynchronmotoren zur Verfügung.

    Reference: http://www.siemens.at/transportation/download/malaysia2.pdf
Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 379

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vvvf (variable voltage variable frequency)
VVVF-Steuerung, VVVF-Steuerungssystem


Explanation:
Yes, it is known by the same abbreviation. In the web reference, however, motor for lifts.


    Reference: http://www.boehnkepartner.de/produkte/antriebskonzept.htm
Ute Specht
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is a compact version and it confirms what I suspected.