KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

spur box

German translation: Verteilerbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur box
German translation:Verteilerbox
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

11:02 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: spur box
Portable electrical equipment: This is applied to equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be, connected to a fixed installation, or a generator, by means of a flexible cable and either a plug and socket or a *spur box*, or similar means.
Wie heißt der richtige Fachbegriff im Deutschen? Danke!
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Verteilerbox
Explanation:
I think so
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VerteilerboxEllen Kraus
4StichleitungsdosexxxGET ENERGY
4Abzweigdose
Wolfgang Ehle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abzweigdose


Explanation:
ist schon etwas altertümlich, dieser Begriff

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Schnepp: Eine Abzweigdose ist doch eher Teil der festen Installation, darüber werden Leitungen verzweigt aber es werden keine tragbaren Geräte angeschlossen
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verteilerbox


Explanation:
I think so

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schnepp: je nach größe auch Verteilerkasten
11 mins
  -> danke !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stichleitungsdose


Explanation:
spur = Stichleitung

xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8