KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

meggered, meggering

German translation: Isolationswiderstandsprüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meggering
German translation:Isolationswiderstandsprüfung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:01 Jul 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / El. motors
English term or phrase: meggered, meggering
"If the winding is meggered to earth ...."
"The thermistor leads should be shorted together whilst meggering takes place."

I have looked up 'megger', but still have problems expressing the above in German.
Rolf Bueskens
eine Isolationswiderstandsprüfung durchführen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
It appears that even the term 'megger' is known in German industry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eine Isolationswiderstandsprüfung durchführenHarry Borsje
3Isolier(ungs)prüfungDavid Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to megger
eine Isolationswiderstandsprüfung durchführen


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/m.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
It appears that even the term 'megger' is known in German industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: in diesem Fall zw. Wicklung und Erde
25 mins

agree  sci-trans: s.a. Langenscheidt Technik (megger jarg Megaohmmeter n)
1 hr

agree  Detlef Mahne
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
megger(ing)
Isolier(ungs)prüfung


Explanation:
I only remember hearing the word used in the sense of "insulation testing", hence this offering.

What the first clause means - "meggering to earth" - I've no idea at all.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53