KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

single speed [motor]

German translation: Festdrehzahl(-motor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single speed [motor]
German translation:Festdrehzahl(-motor)
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

01:57 Jul 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / El. motors
English term or phrase: single speed [motor]
This may look like a simple question, but how is this actually expressed in German?
Rolf Bueskens
Festdrehzahl(motor)
Explanation:
Elektromotor mit feststehender Drehzahl
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
Although 'eintourig' sounds good, I preferred a word with '-drehzahl' for my particular text.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Festdrehzahl(motor)xxxEric Hahn
4 +2eintouriger [Motor]
Sven Petersson
4mit festgelegter Drehzahl
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eintouriger [Motor]


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://leroysomerservice.de/fileadmin/user_upload/PDF-Katalo...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: ohne die Möglichkeit hoch zu schalten, quasi wie ohne Gänge.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Festdrehzahl(motor)


Explanation:
Elektromotor mit feststehender Drehzahl

xxxEric Hahn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although 'eintourig' sounds good, I preferred a word with '-drehzahl' for my particular text.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Denke ich mal auch.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne
7 hrs

neutral  xxxBrandis: welche wären Sie? Etwa Rasenmäher?? Bsp. bitte oder Küchengeräte!!
7 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 day2 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit festgelegter Drehzahl


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Elektromotor mit festgel...

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56