KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

RS485 invert RS232 module

German translation: RS232/RS485-Schnittstellenkonverter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RS485 invert RS232 module
German translation:RS232/RS485-Schnittstellenkonverter
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:44 Aug 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: RS485 invert RS232 module
Es geht um die Installation eines Kontrollmonitors für eine Klimaanlage, genauer um die Verkabelung. Ich bräuchte dringend Rat bei *RS485 invert RS232 module*.


Outdoor central controlling system wiring diagram

RS232 terminal: Plug in the COM port of computer
*RS485 invert RS232 module*
Connect other central controller
Connect matched R120 Ω in the front-end communication
Masking end reliable grounding
Good method of peeling communication wires
Masking end reliable grounding
Connect matched R120 Ω in the rear-end communication
Connect matched R120 Ω in the rear-end communication
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
RS 232 / RS 485 Schnittstellenkonverter
Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-08-25 12:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch Schnittstellenwandler genannt:

http://www.warensortiment.de/technische-daten/schnittstellen...
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Das ist es! Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RS 232 / RS 485 Schnittstellenkonverter
Detlef Mahne
3Inverter von RS232 auf RS485Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rs485 invert rs232 module
Inverter von RS232 auf RS485


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.taskit.de/ftp/manuals/RS232-TO-RS485_v2.01_(DE).p...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rs485 invert rs232 module
RS 232 / RS 485 Schnittstellenkonverter


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-08-25 12:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch Schnittstellenwandler genannt:

http://www.warensortiment.de/technische-daten/schnittstellen...


    Reference: http://www.trenz-electronic.de/de/produkte/kommunikation/rs-...
    Reference: http://www.dantosec.de/product_info.php/info/p56772_Adapter-...
Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Das ist es! Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Scheminski: eventuell in der Schreibweise RS232/RS485-Schnittstellenkonverter (aber das ist letztendlich Geschmackssache...)
29 mins
  -> Danke, das stimmt!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Die sind gemeint. Die Zahlen lassen's ja noch erkennen ;)
43 mins
  -> Danke!