KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

terminal sections

German translation: Klemmenbereiche


21:02 Sep 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: terminal sections
Es geht um eine Pumpe und die Kabelanschlüsse daran.

For earth and power cables a contactor or conventional terminal block is used, for control cables **terminal sections* on a DIN-rail is used.

Was sind denn terminal sections?

Thanx in advance!
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:Klemmenbereiche
Explanation:
Bereich für die Anschlussklemmen.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2KlemmenbereicheErika Berrai-Flynn
3Klemmenleiste/Klemmleiste
Herbie


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klemmenbereiche


Explanation:
Bereich für die Anschlussklemmen.


    Reference: http://ziehl-abegg.com/de/download-559.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Genau. Die Steuerkabel werden im/in entsprechenden Klemmenbereich/en (Klemmleisten/Reihenklemmen) auf einer DIN-Hutschiene (DIN-rail) angeschlossen.
9 hrs
  -> Dankeschön sci-trans.

agree  Susanne Stöckl
20 hrs
  -> Dankeschön Susanne!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klemmenleiste/Klemmleiste


Explanation:
Wenn es um den Anschluss der Steuerverdrahtung innerhalb des Schranks geht.
Bin bei dem höchst seltsamen Englisch allerdings nicht so sicher. Der Autor stellt anschlussmäßig für die Leistungskabel CONTACTORS= Schütze mit mit TERMINAL BLOCKS = auch Klemm(en)leisten auf eine Stufe!

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263