KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

branded earth connection

German translation: Erdungslitze


10:30 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
English term or phrase: branded earth connection
Manual about a power quality measuring device.

9.3. Preparing the installation
9.3.1 Grounding

The housing has to be connected to the chassis by means of branded earth connections making use of one of the two threaded holes available in the unit's housing.
heimo
German translation:Erdungslitze
Explanation:
Kein einfacher Volldraht, sondern eben Litze. Eventuell käme auch Erdungsband in Frage, Litze wäre aber in jedem Falle korrekt.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
This is the answer I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Erdungslitze
Klaus Herrmann
4geflochtene Erdung (Erdverbindung)
Horst Dammer
2gekennzeichnete Erdungsanschlüsse
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erdungslitze


Explanation:
Kein einfacher Volldraht, sondern eben Litze. Eventuell käme auch Erdungsband in Frage, Litze wäre aber in jedem Falle korrekt.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
This is the answer I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> Danke, Geneviève

agree  Endre Both: Stranded also statt branded?
8 mins
  -> Hmm, jein. Branded kann auch diese Bedeutung haben.

agree  Martin Hesse
11 mins
  -> Danke sehr

neutral  Annette Scheler: könnte es nicht sein, dass die Erdung einfach von einem Markenhersteller ist? (also branded)
2 hrs
  -> Ein Kabel von einem Markenhersteller? Das kann ich mir nun wirklich nicht vorstellen. Aber dass Sie mir kein No-Name-Kabel nehmen? Neee. Vielleicht bei Lautsprecherfreaks, aber nicht bei einer "einfachen" Erdung

neutral  Wolf Brosius: agree with NetteSch
4 hrs
  -> Danke, s.o.

agree  Jutta Amri: Erdungsband
5 hrs
  -> Wenn's denn groß genug ist, klar.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geflochtene Erdung (Erdverbindung)


Explanation:
I assume, that the original text should be "braided earth connectio"

Horst Dammer
Germany

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gekennzeichnete Erdungsanschlüsse


Explanation:
If the word is 'braided' you already have your answer.

However, the conflicting use of 'ground' and 'earth' leads me to believe that the original author did not have English as the dominant language, so maybe the author DID mean 'branded!'

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137