KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

wire terminal

German translation: Anschlussklemme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire terminal
German translation:Anschlussklemme
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:23 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wire terminal
from the same description of the parts of the indoor unit of a video door phone
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Anschlussklemmen
Explanation:
oder:
Kabelanschluss

oder einfach:
Stecker


je nachdem...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Anschlussklemmen
Herbert Fipke
5KlemmenkastenMonika Schiele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klemmenkasten


Explanation:
Der Kasten, in dem all die Drähte angeschlossen sind.

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anschlussklemmen


Explanation:
oder:
Kabelanschluss

oder einfach:
Stecker


je nachdem...


Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: since terminal is usually just ONE 'thingy', I would go with anschlussklemme
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer: es werden schon ...klemmen sein. Mit einem Kabel kommt man bei so einem Teil nicht aus.
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Für mich wär's eine Kabelklemme, aber Anschlussklemme ist auch genehm - es wird schon keiner auf die Idee kommen, Spaghetti reinzustecken. Und wenn doch ist's ungefährlich. Ich kann mir schwer vorstellen, dass es um den Klemmenkasten geht.
7 hrs