KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

RUNNERLESS

German translation: angußlos


15:32 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: RUNNERLESS
Überschrift eines Schaltplans
WIRING DIAGRAM FOR THE D-M-E RUNNERLESS MOLDING SYSTEM AND SMART SERIES®/G-SERIES MOLD CONNECTORS
tuska
German translation:angußlos
Explanation:
gemäß Ernst im Zusammenhang mit Spritzguß
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3angußlos
EdithK
4FutternlosRamesh Madhavan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
runnerless
angußlos


Explanation:
gemäß Ernst im Zusammenhang mit Spritzguß

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, has to do with plastic injection molding.
12 mins
  -> Thx.

agree  moser.ilja: gemäß Walther auch
56 mins

agree  John Jory: Also acc. to Wittfoht
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runnerless
Futternlos


Explanation:
Runnerless Moulds do not use a "feeder line" to feed the mould. "Runner" is a long, small opening in the mould, through which molten plastic (runs)flows into the mould. After moulding and cooling, when the plastic solidifies, the material of the "runner" has to be manually cut-off, which is labour intensive. If you have a runnerless mould, you save on labour & material.

Ramesh Madhavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil