KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

N-PE supply reversal

German translation: Vertauschen von Erd- und Nullleiter


14:04 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: N-PE supply reversal
Voltage indicator LED’s cannot reveal a N-PE supply reversal. context: loop and RCD tester

not sure what "N-PE supply reversal" is, N= neutral, PE= phase equalization?
thank you
Verena Moser
German translation:Vertauschen von Erd- und Nullleiter
Explanation:
wird durch die LED nicht angezeigt o.ä.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vertauschung von N und PE der VersorgungsspannungRainer Pawellek
4Vertauschen von Erd- und Nullleiter
Guenther Danzer
4protective earth ground
jccantrell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective earth ground


Explanation:
That is what I knew PE to stand for.

And I have seen the supply reversal as

Leitungen vertauschen

My take on it from the USA.


jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertauschung von N und PE der Versorgungsspannung


Explanation:
N = Nulleiter (Neutral)
PE = Schutzleiter (Protection Earth)

Rainer Pawellek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: "Schutz" ist besser als "Erd", aber Nul*l*leiter
9 mins
  -> Für Neublödschreiber meinetwegen auch "Nulllllllleiter", für mich immer noch Nulleiter.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n-pe supply reversal
Vertauschen von Erd- und Nullleiter


Explanation:
wird durch die LED nicht angezeigt o.ä.

Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you!