KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

load short protection

German translation: kurzschlussfest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load short protection
German translation:kurzschlussfest
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

14:37 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Audio components
English term or phrase: load short protection
auch JENGLISH - vor was wird die Stereoanlage denn hier geschützt? Spannungsunterversorgung? Kurzschlüsse?

Auc hier gilt: eine Liste nichtssagender Begriffe, das war's
abaensch
Germany
kulzschlussfest
Explanation:
Dieser fernöstlich-poetische Ausdruck sagt und, dass da, wo die elektrische Last ist, auch ein Kurzschluss sein darf.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Kurzschlussfest macht am ehesten Sinn. Ich erlaube mir aber das "r". Danke Klaus
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kulzschlussfest
Klaus Herrmann
4Lastkurzschlussschutz
Richard Benham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kulzschlussfest


Explanation:
Dieser fernöstlich-poetische Ausdruck sagt und, dass da, wo die elektrische Last ist, auch ein Kurzschluss sein darf.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Kurzschlussfest macht am ehesten Sinn. Ich erlaube mir aber das "r". Danke Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That's "ku**r**zschlussfest". Right idea, but you've translated the noun with an adjective, and what happened to the concept of "load"?//Adj. for noun is OK if it's just a disjointed list of features, I suppose.
2 mins
  -> You could add a 'lastseitig' to render 'load' but assuming this is a list of amplifier features, it's too obivous to be mentioned. I apologize for ze politically unkorrect typo.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Seit wann bist Du ein Asiater geworden? Mit dem "l" für "r". // Ich bin floh, dass es nicht böse gemeint ist.
3 hrs
  -> Ich weiß, es war ein kleiner, nicht böse gemeinter Scherz

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lastkurzschlussschutz


Explanation:
Was sonst?

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish